Program


Location: Tilburg University, Building Y

IWCS-6 - Sixth International Workshop on Computational Semantics
Wednesday 12 January
8.30 - 9.00 Registration, coffee
9.00 - 9.15 Opening
9.15 - 10.00 Invited talk: Alexander Koller
      Towards a Grand Unified Theory of Underspecification
10.00 - 10.30 Johan Bos
      Towards Wide-Coverage Semantic Interpretation
       
10.30 - 10.50 Coffee break
       
10.50 - 11.20 Philipp Cimiano and Uwe Reyle
      Talking about Trees, Scope and Concepts linking
11.20 - 11.50 Eva Banik
      The Semantics of Coordination Deletion in LTAG
11.50 - 12.20 Maribel Romero and Laura Kallmeyer
      Scope and Situation Binding in LTAG using Semantic Unification
       
12.20 - 13.20 Lunch break
       
13.20 - 13.50 Olga Babko-Malaya and Martha Palmer
      Exploiting Interactions Between Different Types of Semantic Annotation
13.50 - 14.20 Aljoscha Burchardt, Annette Frank and Manfred Pinkal
      Building Text Meaning Representations from Conceptually Related Frames representation
14.20 - 14.50 Susanne Salmon-Alt and Laurent Romary
      The Reference Annotation Framework: A case for semantic content representation
       
14.50 - 15.10 Coffee/tea break
       
15.10 - 16.05 Invited talk: Dafydd Gibbon
      Prerequisites for a Multimodal Semantics of Gestures and Prosody
16.05 - 16.35 Tomasz Marciniak and Michael Strube
      Modeling and Annotating the Semantics of Route Descriptions
       
16.35 - 17.30 SIGSEM Business Meeting
       
17.30 - 18.30 Reception
Thursday 13 January
       
9.00 - 09.45 Invited talk: Daniel Marcu
      Reasoning with Natural Language Strings
9.45 - 10.15 Jason Baldridge and Alex Lascarides
      Annotating Discourse Structures for Robust Semantic Interpretation
       
10.15 - 10.35 Coffee break
       
10.35 - 11.05 Massimo Poesio, Mijail Kabadjov, Renata Viara, Rodrigo Goulart and Olga Uryupina
      Does discourse-new detection help definite description resolution?
11.05 - 11.35 Patrick Saint-Dizier
      PrepNet: A Framework for Describing Prepositions, Preliminary Investigation Results
11.35 - 12.35 Short paper/poster presentations:
      Aouladomar, Babko-Malaya & Palmer, Erk, Gatt & van Deemter, Ginzburg & Fernandez, Girard & Geertzen, Kibble, Lesmo & Robaldo, Kunze & Roesner, Nouioua, Piwek, Tantos
       
12.35 - 13.45 Walking lunch and poster visits
       
13.45 - 14.15 Harry Bunt
      Quantification and modification represented as feature structures agents
14.15 - 14.45 Sebastian Varges and Kees van Deemter
      Generating referring expressions containing quantifiers
14.45 - 15.15 Ryo Nagata, Fumito Masui, Atsuo Kawai and Naoki Isu
      An unsupervised method for distinguishing mass and count nouns in context
       
15.30     Excursion and Conference Dinner
      The excursion consists of a guided city walk in the nearby historical and picturesque town of Den Bosch (also known as 's-Hertogenbosch) plus a guided visit to the Hieronymous Bosch exposition in the local museum.
The medieval painter Hieronymous Bosch, known in Dutch as Jeroen Bosch, was named after the town where he lived, and is famous for his fantastic and eccentric visions. Some of his most famous paintings are "The Garden of Earthly Delights", "Death and the Miser", "The Last Judgement", and "The Extraction of the Stone of Madness".
The trip to Den Bosch is concluded in picturesque style with the conference dinner in restaurant Picasso.
Friday 14 January
       
9.00 - 09.30 Raquel Fernandez, Jonathan Ginzburg and Shalom Lappin
      Automatic Bare Sluice Disambiguation in Dialogue
9.30 - 10.00 Ivan Meza-Ruiz and Oliver Lemon
      Using dialogue context to improve parsing performance in dialogue systems
10.00 - 10.30 Iddo Lev
      Decoupling Scope Resolution from Semantic Composition
       
10.30 - 10.45 Coffee break
       
10.45 - 11.15 Rui Pedro Chaves
      DRT and Underspecification of Plural Ambiguities
11.15 - 11.45 Tim Fernando and Rowan Nairn
      Entailments in finite-state temporality
      A supervised approach to conventional metonymy
11.45 - 12.40 Short paper/poster presentations
      Diakite & Chenevoy, Gatius & Gonzales, Ijzereef & De Rijke, Morante, Nairn, Pucher, Sauri & Verhagen, Schade & Frey & Becker, Schulte im Walde & Erk, Seddah & Gaiffe, Wyner
       
12.40 - 13.30 Walking lunch and poster visits
       
13.30 - 14.15 Invited Talk: Maarten de Rijke
      Question Answering: What's Next?
14.15 - 14.45 Malvina Nissim and Katja Markert
      Learning to buy a Renault and talk to a BMW:
14.45 - 15.15 Dick Crouch
      Packed Rewriting for Mapping Semantics to KR
       
15.15 - 15.30 Coffee/tea break
       
15.30 - 16.00 Dennis Mehay, Rik de Busser and Marie-Francine Moens
      Labeling Generic Semantic Roles
16.00 - 16.30 Dan Moldovan and Roxana Girju
      Learning the Semantics of Noun Compounds
16.30 - 17.00 M.-C.de Marneffe, C. Archambeau, P. Dupont and M. Verleysen
      Local Vector-based Models for Sense Discrimination
17.00     Closing